Privacy policy

At PureLeaf, data security and confidentiality is a top priority. This text describes how we as data responsible collect and process your data in regards to the use of pureleaf.com, including purchase of products, sign-up for newsletters and distribution of marketing material.

We encourage you to read this text carefully to learn how we process and use your data. If you have any questions in regards to our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us at [email protected]

This privacy policy includes the following topics:

  1. Categories of personal data and purposes
  2. Disclosure and transfer of personal data
  3. Duration of storage
  4. Your rights
  5. Contact
  6. Changes to this policy

Categories of personal data and purposes

Purchase of products

We collect, register and process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Name, e-mail address, phone number, private address and information about your purchase.

The personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Processing of orders, including shipment of purchased products, filling out the package label with your name and address, etc.
  • Information through e-mail and SMS when your delivery has been shipped and/or is ready for collection.
  • Statistics and analysis for internal development and improvement of PureLeaf’s offers.

Sign-up for newsletter

We collect, register and process the following types of personal data about you:

  • E-mail address.

The personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Sending out newsletters, including information about our products, activities and marketing material in accordance with your consent.
  • Statistics and analysis for internal development and improvement of PureLeaf’s offers.

1.3 Creation of login for ericthesailor.com


We collect, register and process the following types of personal data about you:
Name, e-mail address, phone number, private address and any other information provided by you.

The personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Swift processing of your order(s).
  • Informing you about new products and services from PureLeaf that you have expressed an interest in receiving and have given consent to, including marketing-related purposes.
  • Statistics and analysis for internal development and improvement of PureLeaf’s offers.

When we collect personal data directly from you for the above purposes, you are giving us the data voluntarily. You are not obligated to give these personal data to us. If you choose not to give us the information, the consequence will be that you can not receive the desired service (e.g. newsletters or purchase of products).

PureLeaf processes your personal data for marketing purposes in accordance with applicable law, including the requirement of consent before distribution of electronic marketing. You can always withdraw your consent, and we will then end the processing of your data. If you withdraw your consent, however, it does not affect the legality of the processing that took place before the withdrawal.

Disclosure and transfer of data

Our distributors are only given access to your personal data to the extent necessary to process and ship your order.

Duration of storage

PureLeaf stores personal data and purchase information for five years in accordance with applicable laws of accounting. For sign-ups for newsletters, your personal data is stored for as long as you are subscribed. For user logins at pureleaf.com, the data is stored until a deletion of the user.

Your rights

Upon your request, we will always inform you about which information, we have registered about you. Similarly, you have the right to ask us to correct or limit the processing of your personal data. Upon your request, we will delete your personal data if desired, unless we have legal basis to continue the processing (such as billing).

You also have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K.

Contact

You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions in regards to the protection of your data or if you want to exercise your rights. You may contact us at [email protected]

Our address:

PureLeaf
Ny Carlsberg Vej 146, 1. tv.
1799 København V
Denmark

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes will be published on this page.